Development of Non-destructive In-situ Measuring Method on Profile of Chloride Concentration in Concrete by Prompt Gamma-ray Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
UJIKE Isao  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90143669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Shinichiro  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 講師 (30510507)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords維持管理 / 計測システム / コンクリート / 即発γ線分析 / 非破壊検査 / 塩化物イオン濃度分布
Research Abstract
This study uses analysis method that can identify a multi element at the same time from gamma rays discharged by irradiating the neutron to the sample. This study proposes the non-destructive method of measuring the profile of the chloride ion concentration in concrete necessary for predicting the progress of deterioration by the reinforcement corrosion of a concrete structure by gradually changing the irradiating angle of neutron beam to the concrete surface. The proposal method can apply to arbitrary distribution of the chloride ion concentration and is appropriate.