Development for Practical Road Asset Management System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NASU Seigo  高知工科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30373129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUCHI Masahiro  高知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80301125)
NATTAKORN Bongochgetsakul  高知工科大学, 社会マネジメントシステム研究センター, 助教 (10436553)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords土木工学 / 維持・管理 / 土木材料 / 建設マネジメント / 施工 / 5201維持・管理
Research Abstract
An asset management system for bridges is developed. The system is able automatically to generate a large number of maintenance scenarios(repair pattern) and select the best one from the consideration of LCC minimization for the bridges having arbitrary maintenance policy and environmental conditions. The system is able to handle the budget management of a whole bridge system. In addition, a new method and equipment to estimate airborne chloride with particle sizes distribution and quantified model for rebar corrosion rate were developed, which are critical components that determine the overall accuracy of the system.