NON-CONTACT NONDESTRUCTIVE TESTING METHODS FOR INNOVATIVE MONITERING OF CIVIL ENGINNERING STRUCTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Sohichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00156712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Kazushi  岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (30323827)
SAITOH Takahiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (00535114)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非接触超音波法 / 電磁超音波 / 空気超音波 / 時間域境界要素法 / 板波 / 逆解析 / 非破壊検査 / 空気超音波法 / 電磁超音波法 / シミュレーション / 改良型演算子法 / 画像化 / 信号処理
Research Abstract
In the present research, two non-contact nondestructive ultrasonic methods of electromagnetic acoustic transducer(EMAT) and air-coupled ultrasonic method are considered. For these two non-contact ultrasonic methods, numerical codes of time domain boundary element methods are developed to investigate wave characteristics, which are verified in basic experiments. Also images of defects in experimental specimens are reconstructed from measured wave data by means of the synthetic aperture focusing technique(SAFT). Furthermore, an innovative inversion method is proposed for shape reconstruction of defects using guided waves in a plate.