Development of Ductile Bridge Columns with Enhanced Flexural and Shear Incore Zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Kazuhiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20272677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10506504)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords防災 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 耐震 / 減災 / 自然災害
Research Abstract
Based on a series of shake table experiments for a full-size bridge column using E-Defense, it was found that crushed core concrete spilled out from steel cage under extreme excitations. Such a failure model was first identified based on a full-model column excitation. It is anticipated that this failure modes accelerate degradation of column failure. Since such a scale-effect has not been sufficiently studied in the past due to limitation of large experimental facilities, the scale effect on the failure mechanism at the plastic hinge was investigated in this study. Four 5/36 geometrical scale models which were design and constructed as close to the full-size model as possible were exposed to the same response displacement and varying axial load after they were scaled-down based on the similarity law. It was found that both 1) an evaluation of sectional areas of deformed bars which have difference diameters and shape of surface deformation and 2) the maximum aggregate size were important for identifying the scale effect. It was found that progress of damage was faster in the full-size model that the scaled models though the flexural capacity can be well predicted by the scaled-model. Since the level of excitation to the full-size column by E-Defense was not extreme enough to develop collapse, it was found based on the study that under extremely strong excitation, the scaled models have a large limitation for predicting the failure mechanism of full-size columns.