Improving Fatigue Strength of Welded Joints by Laser Peening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKINO Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 講師 (80273712)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレーザピーニング / 溶接 / 疲労 / 残留応力 / 大型試験体
Research Abstract
Nozzle-type laser peening unit, which can apply to welding joints of large steel structures, was developed in this study. Then, it was elucidated by residual stress measurement that large and deep compressive residual stress was also generated by nozzle-type laser peening. Moreover, improving fatigue strength of welded joints after laser peening was ascertained by conducting fatigue tests using large specimens.