Evaluation of load carrying capacity, seismic performance and durability of existing riveted bridges and development of technologies for extending their service life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50283643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Kunitomo  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70216307)
KITAHARA Takeshi  関東学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (00331992)
SUZUKI Yasuo  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50431698)
HASHIMOTO Kunitaro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40467452)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリベット継手 / 腐食 / 継手の耐荷力 / 継手の疲労 / 補修・補強 / 集成部材 / 曲げ耐荷力 / 一面せん断継手 / 二面せん断継手
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to collect fundamental technical knowledge on residual performance of load carrying capacity, seismic resistance, and durability through the experimental and analytical study on riveted joints and plated girders. It is found that corrosion of rivet heads is not dominant on bending and bearing capacity but on fatigue strength. Furthermore, in order to develop the service life of such old bridge structures, developed are a repairing method with exchange of rivets to high strength bolts, S-shape dumper which will be installed between diagonal members and their effectiveness have been proved.