Evaluation of Stability of Shallow Type Gas Hydrate-Bearing Grounds and Global Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Satoshi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00174673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HACHIKUBO Akihiro  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50312450)
KAWAGUCHI Takayuki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20310964)
片岡 沙都紀  函館工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 助教 (50552080)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOJI Hitoshi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50201562)
Research Collaborator KATAOKA Satsuki  函館工業高等専門学校, 助教 (50552080)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海底・湖底堆積土 / ガスハイドレート / 試料の乱れ / 溶存ガス / 応力解放 / 海洋資源 / 環境変動 / 地盤工学 / 物性試験 / メタンハイドレート / 斜面安定 / 環境恋動
Research Abstract
Core samplings were conducted from sea bottom grounds, where shallow gas hydrates existed. Some kinds of mechanical tests were performed for the core samples on board. To evaluate the sample quality, the relations between the concentration of dissolved gas and the strength were also examined. Moreover, laboratory tests which simulate the stress relief during the sampling were also performed. Test results showed that the strength of soils become lower with the increase of gas saturation on both on-board and laboratory tests. It was also showed that the in-situ strength can be estimated roughly from the disturbed sample.