Mechanism of progressive failure of landslide dam during seepage and overtopping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2010-2012)
Tohoku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
UZUOKA Ryosuke  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40333306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENTO Noriaki  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40333835)
Research Collaborator ICHIYAMA Tomohiro  東北大学, 大学院, 博士前期課程
NISHIO Tatsufumi  徳島大学, 大学院, 博士前期課程
OYAMA Kazuki  徳島大学, 大学院, 博士前期課程
YAMADA Hiroaki  徳島大学, 大学院, 博士前期課程
OTANI Yoshiki  日本大学, 工学部, 4年生
MURANISHI Noboru  日本大学, 工学部, 4年生
KISHI Hiroki  日本大学, 工学部, 4年生
KIUCHI Shota  日本大学, 工学部, 4年生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地盤防災 / 天然ダム / 浸透 / 越流 / 地盤工学 / 防災 / 原位置試験 / 浸食
Research Abstract
Mechanism of progressive failure of landslide dam during seepage and overtopping was discussed through in-situ tests, model tests and numerical analyses. The results showed the internal structure of landslide dam, external erosion properties of dam material, internal erosion process of dam, stability index of dam during seepage and overtopping.