Accurate measurement and modeling of properties of liquefied sandy soils under a wide range of stress and strain conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Junichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30272511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAMIKAWA Tsutomu  芝浦工業大学, 工学部土木工学科, 教授 (50455151)
MIYASHITA Yukika  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術職員 (20396914)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords土質力学 / 液状化 / 地盤工学 / 地震 / 室内土質試験 / モデル化 / 砂質土 / 大ひずみ / 中空ねじり試験 / 単純せん断試験 / 砂
Research Abstract
A series of undrained hollow cylindrical cyclic torsional shear tests with initial shear were conducted on saturated Toyoura sand to reveal the effects of initial shear on large deformation properties of liquefied sand. By extending a numerical model that had been developed to simulate the liquefaction behavior without initial shear, the test results with initial shear could be reasonably simulated. In addition, a stacked-ring simple shear test apparatus was newly constructed, and it was employed to reveal the effects of liquefaction history on re-liquefation properties.