Applicability limit of high accuracy simulation for rock-fall and debris-flow using several numerical methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Kazuhide (2010-2011)  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (30273121)
八嶋 厚 (2009)  Gifu University, 工学部, 教授 (90144394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Kenichi  名古屋工業, 都市社会工学科, 教授 (50271648)
KOBAYASHI Yoshikazu  日本大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20339253)
MORIGUCHI Syuji  岐阜大学, 社会基盤工学科, 助教 (20447527)
沢田 和秀  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (30273121)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Takayuki  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 教授 (00184036)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地盤 / 大変形解析 / SPH法 / MPS法 / 個別要素法 / DEM / 落石・土砂崩壊 / CIP法 / 落石災害 / 土砂災害
Research Abstract
Applicable problems and applicable scopes of numerical methods(DEM, CFD, MPS and SPH) that are used in the field of geo-mechanics are summarized. First, allocable scopes of numerical methods are figured out based on deformation levels and types. Then, suitable numerical methods for each geotechnical problems, mainly focused on rockfalls and soil failures, were figured out. In addition, the numerical methods were applied to some engineering problems and important points were summarized from the point of view of engineering utilization.