Evaluation of design method of embankment including arch culverts with harmony of landscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Makoto  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30177927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Kiyoshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20243066)
KAWASAKI Masashi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20195077)
INAZUMI Shinya  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90362459)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアーチカルバート / 盛土 / 沈下 / プレキャスト / 地盤改良 / 耐震性 / 動的解析 / 景観設計 / 動的実験 / 遠心模型 / 景観分析
Research Abstract
Multi-arch culverts embankment is a new type of filling structure where several precast arch culverts are installed continuously in the direction of the road extension. The key of the successful design is to estimate the practical interval between installed arch culverts and to clarify the interactive behavior between filling material and precast structure in considering the seismic influence. In this study, dynamic centrifugal model experiments and dynamic FEM analyses have been carried out to investigate the influence of spacing between multi-arch culverts and mechanical behavior under seismic conditions has been discussed. From the results, it was found out that the case with narrow unit interval has high rigidity as a whole because the volume in the fill part where the rigidity is comparatively small decrease and bending moment of arch culvert and deformation of surrounding soil become small.