Salt damage/Ground deformation Mechanism and its repair method using porous ceramic particles made from paper sludge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Atsushi  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環都市安全研究センター, 教授 (40184361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Katsuyuki  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環都市安全研究センター, 准教授 (30304132)
PIPATPONGS Thirapon  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 准教授 (10401522)
TACHIBANA Shinya  埼玉大学, 地圏科学研究センター, 助教 (90432567)
TAKEYAMA Tomohide  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00452011)
KANAZAWA Shin-ichi  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20580062)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords塩害 / 沙漠化 / 地盤応答数理モデル / 有限要素シミュレータ / 多孔質セラミック材 / 地盤変状 / タイ東北部 / 地盤工学 / 塩害・沙漠化 / 水循環 / 環境技術 / シミュレーション / 汚泥土のリサイクル / 地圏・気圏水循環 / 多孔質セラミック / 地球環境問題 / 砂漠化
Research Abstract
It is well known that salt rock layer is widely deposited under the Eurasian basement. Underground water contains weakly salt where the salt rock layer is occasionally deposited near the ground surface. Such a typical example can be seen in the northeast area of Thailand. Agricultural productivity decreases due to the salt damage of that the salty ground water level gradually rises resulting in appearance of salt crystals on the ground surface associated with annual repeat of rainy and dry seasons. This research project is intended to develop a numerical computation technique to reveal the mechanism of salt damage which will lead desertification. On the other hand, paper sludge discharged from paper manufacture causes a serious environmental problem. Such sludge can be changed to porous stable ceramic materials by burning it at 1300 degrees. This research project also aims at utilizing such materials to protect and repair the salt damage.