Geoenvironmental improvement techniques using effective microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OMINE Kiyoshi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60248474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Shinichiro  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (60108678)
YASUFUKU Noriyuki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20166523)
OISHI Kyoko  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (20110835)
小林 泰三  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10380578)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地盤環境工学 / 有機系資源 / 地盤環境 / 好塩菌 / 重金属汚染土 / 六価クロム / 塩害土壌 / バイオレメディエーション / 石炭灰 / 環境負荷低減技術 / 微生物電池
Research Abstract
A fundamental study on the effect of mixing microorganisms for Cr(VI) contaminated water and soil was investigated by laboratory method. Moreover, reduction effects in the leaching of Cr(VI) from fly ash by mixing selected microorganisms were confirmed in consideration of species and amount of microorganisms.
Boron is an industrially important element having properties between metals and non-metals. Boron is often cited as the most phytotoxic trace nutrient in coal fly ash, because of its high concentration and solubility relative to other trace elements in coal fly ash. The removal of boron from contaminated water, fly ash is an important environmental concern. The samples were collected from fly ash dumping site in Japan. From the screening, seventeen isolates identified, characterized based on biochemical and 16S rDNA sequencing analysis were most closely related to the genera Bacillus, Lysinibacillus, Microbacterium, and Ralstonia. The bacterial isolates exhibited high boron tolerance ranged from 60-260 mM in solid media. To our knowledge, this is the first study examining a wide range of bacterial strains in terms of boron tolerant, removal(biosorption based) and accumulation from fly ash dumping site.
A geo-environmental approach has been carried out for the restoration of the farmed land which was damaged by the saline water due to tsunami water in the pacific coast of Tohoku region in Japan. In this study, major chemical properties(pH, Electrical conductivity) of soil in Rikuzentakata city(one of the most affected areas due to tsunami) have been carried out in the field test during May and June, 2011. An innovative approach has been taken to restore the saline soil by using compost containing Halo bacteria in this area.