Advanced soil reinforcement technology for geo-structure with long service lifetime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Yoshihisa  防衛大学校, システム工学群, 准教授 (20532790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA Daiki  防衛大学校, システム工学群, 助教 (40372990)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords土構造物 / 長寿命化 / 限界状態設計法 / 信頼性 / 耐久性 / 促進試験 / ジオグリッド / データベース
Research Abstract
For reinforced soil walls, the accuracy of the current design model was evaluated, and the basic concepts of a design method for the load resistance factors were framed. A lifecycle cost estimation method that took into account the risk of seismic disasters was established. Furthermore, a laboratory test was developed to evaluate the long-term performance of the polymeric reinforcing material, and the performance of the high-density polyethylene(HDPE) geogrid was investigated in detail. An information and communications technology(ICT)-based monitoring system was developed for lifecycle management with actual structural data. These research results will contribute toward the construction and management of geo-structures with long service lifetimes.