OBSERVATION OF LONG SHORE SEDIMENT FLUX DISTRIBUTION BY RADAR WET PORK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKEWAKA Satoshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80202167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIYAMA Yoshiaki  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 特別研究官 (60344313)
NAKAYAMA Akiyoshi  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 水産工学研究所・水産土木工学部, 部長 (40372065)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海岸工学 / Xバンドレーダ / 汀線 / 漂砂フラックス / 漂砂系 / 河口フロント / リモートセンシング / 海岸地形 / 汀線形状 / 沿岸漂砂 / ヘッドランド
Research Abstract
A radar network, set up from four X-band radars, has been operated to observe the morphological changes of a 17km long sandy coast and propagation of river plume fronts. Shore line positions at the ends of the area, natural sections and sections with coastal structures were measured continuously. Cross correlation analyses on shoreline position variations revealed that an anti-phase variation between central portion and ends of the area was existent. Sediment fluxes were estimated from the shoreline changes around the coastal structures, which showed a seasonal cyclic change.