Characteristics and sources of soil nutrients for the floodplain forestation and a proposal for the management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ASAEDA Takashi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40134332)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords河川管理 / 樹林化 / 窒素 / ヤナギ / ニセアカシア / 河川樹林化 / 砂州 / 栄養塩 / 植生の一次遷移 / 砂礫河原 / 草本類 / 河川生態 / 氾濫原 / レキ河原 / アキグミ / 根粒菌
Research Abstract
Floodplain forestation in a river channel increases the risk of floods and also deteriorates the original ecosystem. The soil of a floodplain is usually sterile and has very limited in nitrogen content. Therefore, plant succession in the floodplain is largely governed by the availability of soil nitrogen. The nitrogen pool in the floodplain soil expands due to atmospheric fallout and microbial N-fixation. However, the nitrogen enrichment in soil and its processing at the plant-soil interface is often intervened by the flooding events. After evaluating these processes, the prediction model of the plant succession was developed.