Analysis of Influence of Complex Water System on Material Cycle in the Osaka Bay Basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Syuuzou  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40172663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Masayasu  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (00379116)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大阪湾 / 流域圏 / 流入負荷 / 物質輸送 / 栄養塩 / 上下水道 / シミュレーション / 人工循環系
Research Abstract
To obtain a closer estimate of a amount of inflow loads, field surveys including rainy day surveys were carried out in rivers and sewerage treatment plants. The inflow load from the Neya River sub-basin showed largest amount, about 40% of total inflow load to Osaka Bay. Inflow loads due to floods and CSOs have a significant impact on nutrient cycle in the bay. Numerical results showed that future improvement of treated water quality was not effective in the reduction of organic pollution.