DEVELOPMENT OF A SIMULATOR FOR FLOOD DAMAGE MITIGATION, AND INVESTIGATION ON FLOOD DAMAGE MITIGATION EFFECTS OF FLUVIAL WOODS ZONE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Juichiro  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20192916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGE-EDA Mirei  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70380730)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords洪水氾濫 / 統合型氾濫解析モデル / GIS / 都市域 / 浸水対策 / 樹林帯 / 水防林 / 洪水氾濫解析 / 水災機器管理 / FDS / 減災 / ハザードマップ / 水災危機管理 / 数値シミュレーション / 洪水防御計画 / 非構造格子
Research Abstract
A numerical simulator was developed for simulating complex inundation processes by river water and inside a levee in urban area as well as analyzing economic evaluation of flood control measures. The simulator comprises(1) a distributed hydrological model for simulating rainfall-runoff process in watershed,(2) a 2D unsteady free-surface flow model, based on flux-difference splitting scheme and unstructured finite-volume method, for flood flows in rivers and inundation process,(3) a dynamic network model, based on flux-difference splitting scheme combined with the Preissmann slot, for sewer network, along with(4) inundation economic survey. The simulator was tested against the observed inundation processes in the Iizuka-city area in the Onga river basin in the Kyushu storm disaster in 2003, and then several simulations, which include inundation processes under hypothetical rainfall patterns, effects and economic evaluation of flood control measures and so on, were conducted. In addition, the effects of the fluvial wood zone in landside on overflow characteristics of flood flows were investigated experimentally, theoretically and numerically. A discharge formula, that includes both effects of characteristics of the wood zone and levees, was developed and validated through experimental and numerical investigations.