Measurements and modeling of bottom environment in coastal and continental shelf seas based the mobile oceanographically observational platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
YAGI Hiroshi  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 水産工学研究所, グループ長 (80201820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Akiyoshi  水産総合研究センター, 水産工学研究所水産土木工学部, 部長 (40372065)
OGAWA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (50260518)
NAGAO Masatomo  足利工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20198302)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  水産総合研究センター水産工学研究所, 水産業システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (20372071)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords陸棚海域 / 観測プラットホーム / 底層環境 / 懸濁物質 / 数値モデル / PIV
Research Abstract
To understand the characteristics of dynamics and environments of bottom boundary layer in coastal and continental shelf seas, the three subjects were performed in this project. First one is the development of new observational equipments and analytical methods(mobile oceanographically observational platform and in situ PIV system). Second is the field observation for the bottom boundary layer based on the continuous monitoring with a buoy system and chemical analysis for SPM. Third subject is the modeling and simulations of bottom boundary layer which can show the temporal and spatial variations of the bottom environment in coastal and continental shelf seas.