Self-organized spatial patterns of industry agglomeration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Akamatsu  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90262964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kiyohiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50168126)
SAIKI Isao  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40292247)
KONO Tatsuhito  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00344713)
OTAZAWA Toshimori  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30374987)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords集積経済 / 人口移動 / 分岐理論 / 均衡選択 / 都市システム
Research Abstract
Two-location Core-Periphery (CP)models in New Economic Geography exhibit a bifurcation from a symmetric equilibrium to an asymmetric one, depending on transportation costs. This study reveals interesting bifurcation properties of the CP models in more general settings, such as a two-dimensional space and a multi-industry economy. Some of the major findings of this study are 1) Christaller's hexagonal agglomeration patterns are proven to exist as stable equilibria of the CP models on a two-dimensional lattice, 2)"Hierarchy principle" of industry agglomeration patterns holds for the multi-industry CP models, 3) the multi-industry CP models generate the population distributions that follow"central place regularities", i.e, the distribution satisfies a rank-size rule, a hierarchy principle, and a number-average size rule.