Planning Process and Survey Methodology to Reveal Consciousness and Handling of Silent Group in Transportation Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Hisashi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80205145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Masao  埼玉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00240698)
FUJII Satoshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80252469)
HATORI Tsuyoshi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30422992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Katsumi  財団法人計量計画研究所, 交通まちづくり研究室, 室長 (20419055)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会調査 / 沈黙の螺旋 / サイレント層 / 社会実験
Research Abstract
This research focused on the silent group in transportation planning. Regarding planning theory, we revealed the effect of social experiments on the silent group in neighborhood transportation planning. Further more we applied narrative approach to get information that may not be captured by questionnaire surveys and make a policy proposal based on it. On the viewpoint of survey methodology, we found that mix mode surveys contribute higher response rates, cost reduction, and data reliability improvement.