Study on Train Knock-on Delay under High Frequency Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
MORICHI Sigeru  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 特別教授 (40016473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBINO Naohiko  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (10318206)
IWAKURA Seiji  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20223373)
KARIYAZAKI Keiji  (財)運輸政策研究機構運輸政策研究所, 研究員 (80516021)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords交通計画 / 鉄道計画 / 遅延
Research Abstract
This study presents knock-on train delay estimetion method using multi-agent model. The proposed models reflect the constraints of ATC signaling system, train operation rules and passenger behavior rules. Using this simulation model, this study attempted to grasp an actual situation of train operation under the knock-on delay. In this process, the study describes the acquired knowledge that could be useful to the examination of measures to decreasing train delay.