Project/Area Number |
21360244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Toshiyuki 名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (80273465)
MIWA Tomio 名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (60422763)
SATO Hitomi 名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教 (00509193)
KANAMORI Ryo 名古屋工業大学, しくみ領域, 特任准教授 (40509171)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KENMOCHI Chiho 名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 研究員 (50447843)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 交通需要マネジメント / 交通工学・土木計画 / 都市整備 / 環境調和型都市基盤整備・建築 / 交通需要マネージメント / 交通工学・国土計画 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to find policies which make city center revitalized when road pricing policy is implemented. Considering maximization of social benefit under pricing policy, construction of LRT, or reduction of expressway toll and public transportation fare are evaluated. The result shows that proposed policies make traffic condition better(less congestion and less environmental load), but give some people less benefit. For this reason, it is said that additional policies to improve transportation convenience are needed. Then, we analyzed use realities of community cycle system(CCS) using data obtained from social experiment. Moreover a policy of gathering the district of residence in Nagoya City is evaluated with detailed network. As a result, we find that CCS can be competitive with public transportation and how commuting mode selection impacts the effect of the policy.