A STUDY ON METHODOLOGY FOR EVALUATION AND MANAGEMENT OF VARIATION IN LEVEL OF SERVICE OF ROAD TRANSPORTATION BASED ON TRAVEL TIME RELIABILITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UNO Nobuhiro  京都大学, 大学院・経営管理研究部, 准教授 (80232883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHII Toshio  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90262120)
KURAUCHI Fumitaka  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10263104)
KIKUCHI Akira  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00343236)
SHIMAMOTO Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90464304)
SHIOMI Yasuhiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40422993)
YAMAZAKI Hiroki  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (60612455)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords道路交通サービス水準 / 所要時間信頼性 / 動的交通マネジメント / 交通情報提供 / サービス水準評価 / 交通マネジメント / 時間信頼性指標 / ITS / シミュレーション / 交通サービス水準診断 / 情報提供 / 混雑課金 / 経路交通量推定 / 経路選択実験 / 所要時間分布情報 / 便益評価 / 傾向情報
Research Abstract
This study proposes a set of methodologies to analyze and evaluate the Level of Service(LoS) provided by road transportation system and its variation under the availability of rich dynamic traffic data. In addition, this study proposes countermeasures for traffic management to enhance the LoS of road transportation system. Major outcomes of this study are as follows. 1) We develop the methodology to evaluate the LoS of road transportation system based on the concept of travel time reliability of network. 2) This study suggests that provision of distribution information on travel time might helpful for enhancement in traffic management.