Effect of Benthic Microalgae on Microbial Loop in Intertidal Flat Ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Osamu  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80208214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Munehiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70359537)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords底生微細藻類 / 浅海域 / 物質循環 / 安定同位体 / 脂肪酸
Research Abstract
Laboratory incubation experiments were carried out to evaluate the effect of benthic microalgal photosynthesis on microbial loop in intertidal flat ecosystems. The results showed that the decomposition of long chain fatty acids, which are comparatively refractory components in sediment organic matter, was promoted resulting from benthic microalgal photosynthesis. Furthermore, the stable isotope ratios of not only bacterial fatty acid but also diatom fatty acid were decreased clearly. Therefore, it was considered that benthic microalgal photosynthesis enhanced detritus food chain.