Wastewater treatment and energy production using membrane bioreactors and microbial fuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHI Kensuke  東京大学, サステイナビリティ学連携研究機構, 准教授 (30282114)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMBR / エネルギー / 廃水処理 / 微生物燃料電池 / 排水処理
Research Abstract
The membrane bioreactor is a relatively new technology for treating wastewater. It combines biological degradation of pollutants with membrane separation and can be used to produce a very high quality effluent water. The microbial fuel cell is a new technology for recovering energy from organic waste products. The purpose of this research project was to combine membrane bioreactors and microbial fuel cells to develop new energy efficient wastewater treatment processes.