Adsorption Capacity of Pathogenic Virus by Activated Carbon and Its Infectivity Change after Adsorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
LI Fusheng  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (10332686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Chihiro  東京工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10402091)
KASAHARA Shisuke  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90309170)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords用排水システム / 病原ウイルス / 活性炭吸着 / 有機物 / 水質リスク / ウイルス / 水処理 / フミン質 / 大腸菌ファージ / 微生物リスク / 活性炭 / 従属栄養細菌 / 吸着 / 感染性
Research Abstract
To clarify the adsorption capacity of viruses onto activated carbon, which is normally used for removal of trace organic components contained in drinking water sources, and the infectivity changes of adsorbed viruses inside activated carbon pores, adsorption experiments, desorption experiments and field studies were conducted, and based on the obtained results, the effects of pore size distribution of activated carbon and coexisting organic matter were investigated.