Development of high performance quinone profiling method and application to environmental engineering.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
DAIMON Hiroyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60335106)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsキノンプロファイル / 微生物群集構造 / 超臨界流体抽出 / バイオマーカー / メタン発酵 / 土壌分析 / 液体肥料 / リン脂質脂肪酸 / 微生物群集構造解析 / 嫌気性処理 / 液状肥料 / リン脂質脂肪酸プロファイル
Research Abstract
The optimum conditions of extraction and determination in high performance quinone profiling method were investigated to improve the simplicity, speed and reliability on the procedure. This study showed the potential application of supercritical fluid extraction as a routine method for the analysis of microbial community structures in environmental assessment using the lipid biomarker profiles. Furthermore, application of the developed method was demonstrated to various environmental samples(anaerobic digestion, livestock excreta and composting process).