Evaluation of nanoparticles exposure from surrounding environment and study on their disposition
Project/Area Number |
21360253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEDA Minoru 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40182852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Aki 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10335200)
SUGIMOTO Miki 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (20243074)
MIYOSHI Hirokazu 徳島大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 准教授 (90229906)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ナノシリカ粒子 / 体内動態 / PBPPKモデル / 動物実験 / 空気中濃度 / PBPKモデル / 気管内投与 / 尾静脈投与 / 単回投与 / 連続投与 / リスク評価 / 静脈内投与 / 排泄経路 / 粒径分布 / ICR-マウス |
Research Abstract |
The biosafety of nano particles becomes a growing concern. Many experimental studies have shown that nano particles are able to penetrate deeply into the respiratory tract and translocate from the lungs into the systemic circulation. This study investigated the nano particles exposure from surrounding environment. Silica nano particles were selected as the target research particle. The disposition rate of silica nano particle in the air was determined using Low Pressure Impactor and ICP-AES. The results indicated that the silica nano particles concentration in the surrounding air was about 12. 7 ng/m3. The data was used in the disposition model to calculate the amount of silica nano particles in mice organs. The results of disposition model of mice showed that 0. 3 pg of silica nano particles was accumulated in liver. The results of disposition model of human showed that 1200 pg of silica nano particles was accumulated in lung.