Development of high resolution emission map of air pollutants in Asian region using new downscaling method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Gakuji  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90283506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Reina  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90378852)
MATSUOKA Yuzuru  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90109033)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大気循環 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / ダウンスケーリング / モデリング / 排出インベントリ
Research Abstract
Due to the rapid economic growth in Asian countries, the emission amount of atmospheric pollutants has been increasing, and cause a health impact at wide area.In this study, we developed the method to estimate future emission of atmospheric pollutants and greenhouse gases using end-use technology model. Also, we developed the high-resolution downscaling method using regional statistics and GIS data, which can create fine and accurate emission map of atmospheric pollutants.