Evaluation of Fate of Micro-pollutants and Optimum Condition in the Phosphorus Recovery from Human Urine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshihisa  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20226260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroaki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70344017)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords屎尿分離 / 資源回収 / 微量汚染物質 / 肥料化 / 水循環 / 医薬品類 / 環境ホルモン / 貯留
Research Abstract
The fate of micro-organic pollutants(e. g., pharmaceuticals and environmental hormones with the formation of struvite(MAP) from human urine was experimentally investigated. It was found that most micro-organic pollutants in human urine were not transferred in the MAP with exception of a few pharmaceuticals. Other findings were that the optimum amount of Mg added for the MAP formation is twice of the amount of phosphorus in the human urine, the optimum pH condition is attained with the pre-storage of human urine, the transfer of micro-organic pollutants into MAP can be minimized with the pre-storage.