Fate of antibiotics and antivirals in the aquatic environment and contamination by resistant bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Naoyuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90391614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROAKI Tanaka  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70344017)
NAKADA Norihide  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00391615)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords土壌 / 水環境 / 抗生物質 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 多剤耐性菌 / 河川流域 / 下水処理場 / 抗ウイルス剤 / 生態影響
Research Abstract
Survey on the fate of the antibiotics and antivirals in river basin showed that most of pharmaceuticals are entering into the river bodies through wastewater treatment plants. Ecotoxicity tests using aquatic organisms indicated that antibiotics have higher toxicity to algae among aquatic organisms tested. As for the fate of resistant bacteria in the river basin, ampicillin resistant bacteria were detected at high percentages among bacteria isolated from river samples and ampicillin and sulfamethoxazole resistant bacteria were persistent along the river downstream.