Development of a new drinking water treatment process with the Combination of advanced oxidation and ion exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Sadahiko  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (10184657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ECHIGO Shinya  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (70359777)
OHKOUCHI Yumiko  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (00391079)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords促進酸化処理 / イオン交換 / 溶存有機物 / 微生物学的安定性 / 浄水処理システム / 微生物学的安全性
Research Abstract
The combination of o ozone/ultraviolet treatment and ion-exchange treatment was applied to the reduction of DOC, ammonium ion, and chlorine demand. Our results showed that this new process is an effective way to control both hydrophobic and hydrophilic organic compounds and inorganic ions by ionizing hydrophobic and neutral compounds. Also, bromate ion, an oxidation byproduct, was effectively removed by anion-exchange treatment.