Study on utilization technology of oxygen-tolerant denitrifying microorganisms in sewage and wastewater treatment to prevent global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Ginro  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (80194033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kanji  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (90382655)
MIYAUCHI Keisuke  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (20324014)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 硝化脱窒 / 温室効果ガス / 亜酸化窒素(N_2O) / 耐酸素性脱窒細菌 / 分子生物学的解析 / 亜酸化窒素(N2O) / 亜酸化窒素 / 耐酸素性脱窒素細菌 / 温室効果ガス削減 / 定量PCR(リアルタイムPCR) / nosZ遺伝子 / 亜硝酸還元 / 増殖特性 / 集積培養 / 16SrRNA遺伝子 / nosZ遺伝
Research Abstract
In this research project, we developed an effective method to monitor the behavior of nitrous oxide reductase gene (nosZ) in nitrification and denitrification processes by using quantitative PCR (realtime PCR) method. After the development, Pseudomonas stutzeri TR2 that was known as an oxygen tolerant bacterium was introduced into nitrification and denitrification systems, and its survival and denitrification activity were investigated. New denitrifying bacteria were isolated and selected under aerobic and nitrite-existing conditions from activated sludge obtained from a wastewater treatment plant. Among the 20 bacterial isolates, some of them were exhibited high denitrification capability with no emission of nitrous oxide under existing dissolved oxygen. These isolates also show high growth capability with nitrous oxide as a sole source of electron acceptor. Therefore, these isolates originated from activated sludge were considered to be applicable to the technology for reduction of nitrous oxide emission.