Improvement of relaxation of frost hydraulic pressure and mechanical properties of concrete by water-repellent high strength ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAMA Yukio  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70238054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATARASHI Daiki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70431393)
KISHIMOTO Yoshihiko  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30435987)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンクリート / 凍結水圧 / 力学性状 / 耐凍害性 / コンクリリート / 対凍害性 / 撥水性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop the new technology which can reduce the decrease of strength by entrapped air in AE concrete and contribute the improvement of frost resistance of concrete. The concept of this technology is that the high strength and water-repellent ceramic porous powder which have similar pore structure to concrete would be able to relieve the hydraulic pressure during freezing. Because the vacant capillary pore of powder would play a role of air void entrained by AE agent. It was clarified that the porous powder can improve the frost resistance of concrete ; however, it cannot reduce the decrease of strength because it has air entraining property due to water-repellency on the surface. Therefore, it is necessary to develop the high strength porous powder which is hydrophobic in the pore and hydrophilic on the surface in order to improve the problem.