Development of a tuned viscous mass damper system for seismic damage control of building structures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKAGO Kohju  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20521983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Norio  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50250725)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords同調粘性マスダンパー / 制振構造 / ダイナミック・マス / TMD / 定点理論 / モーダルアナリシス / 長周期地震動 / 軸力制限 / 回転慣性質量 / 制振 / 動吸振器 / Tuned Mass Damper / 最適設計
Research Abstract
This research project succeeded in imparting an apparent mass effect of 5, 000 t to a conventional rotary viscous damper, which is referred to as the rotary damping tube (RDT), by attaching a cylindrical flywheel having an actual mass of about 1 t. Shake table tests using a real-life damper verified the mass amplifying effect. It is also elucidated that a seismic control system using this damper, the tuned viscous mass damper, can impart arbitrary damping only to the specified mode and almost never changes the mode shapes of all the modes. A simple seismic response evaluation method based on the SRSS method and a practical damping evaluation method is proposed and is applied to a structural design in practice.