Mechanism of unsteady aerodynamic forces on long-span curved roofs and application to the wind resistant design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Yasushi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60151833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 泰雄  独立行政法人建築研究所, 上席研究員 (70201994)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOCHIDA Akashi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00183658)
OKUDA Yasuo  独立行政法人建築研究所, 上席研究員 (70201994)
KIKITSU Hitomitsu  国土交通省, 国土技術政策総合研究所, 主任研究官 (10370694)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大空間構造 / 非定常空気力 / 空力剛性 / 空力減衰 / 風洞実験 / 数値流体解析 / 動的応答解析 / 耐風設計 / CFD / PIV
Research Abstract
The unsteady aerodynamic forces acting on a vaulted roof vibrating in the first anti-symmetric mode in a turbulent boundary layer have been investigated by a wind tunnel experiment and CFD analysis. The unsteady aerodynamic force is represented by the aerodynamic stiffness and damping coefficients and given by a function of the reduced frequency. A discussion is made of the application of these coefficients to the dynamic response analysis.