A Practical Study on Post-earthquake Damage Evaluation of RC Buildings with URM wall considering Out-of-plane Failure and Beam Deformation
Project/Area Number |
21360262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Noriyuki 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60401270)
CHOI Ho 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (40512009)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 無補強組積造壁 / RC造架構 / 静的載荷実験 / 対角圧縮ストラット / 主歪 / URM壁 / プリズム圧縮試験 / ひび割れ幅 / 残存耐震性能 / 梁の変形拘束 / 柔梁型試験体 / 剛梁型試験体 / プリズム試験体 / 面外挙動 / RC建物 / 被災度判定手法 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, RC frames with unreinforced concrete block(CB) wall are experimentally investigated to evaluate their seismic capacity. For this purpose, one-fourth scale, one-bay specimens with/without CB wall are designed, and in-plane loading tests are carried out. In this report, the diagonal strut mechanism of CB wall including its main angle, average compressive strain, central axis, and equivalent width is discussed using principal compressive strains on CB wall. The lateral strength carried by CB wall and RC frame is also explained based on the compressive stress acting on CB wall and the curvature distribution along both columns during the test.