DYNAMIC RESPONSE PROPERTIES OF EXCEPTIONAL STRONG GROUND MOTIONS HAVING HIGH PGA AND RESPONSE LOSSES OF BUILDING STRUCTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBO Tetsuo  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80111467)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 耐震構造 / 強震地震動 / 高加速度 / 耐震設計 / 地震応答 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 最大加速度 / 地動加速度
Research Abstract
Herein the study, first we examine the dynamic response properties of the so-named exceptional strong ground motions having high peak ground accelerations(PGAs), using a set of recorded motions, the PGAs of which fall in the range greater than or equal to 0. 5 in G. Secondly we evaluate response losses of a building structural system when the time differences of input excitation are included among the multi-supporting foundations of the system. We have reached the conclusive remarks that the so-named exceptional strong ground motions with high PGAs will generally have dominant periods of motion in short period ranges, and that the greater the time differences of input excitation for the system are taken, the lesser the responses of structural system are yielded when compared to those with uniform input excitation.