Study on Torsional Response of Timber Houses and Torsional Response Control by Supplemental Stiffness and Damping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Hiroyasu  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (80205749)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords木質構造 / 捩れ応答 / 剛性偏心 / 制振構造 / 粘弾性ダンパー / 剛床 / 木質立体架構 / 柱横架材接合部 / ビス・引寄せボルト / 履歴モデル / 数理モデル
Research Abstract
In the past earthquakes, a lot of timber houses with large stiffness eccentricity were collapsed or heavily damaged owing to torsional vibration. The objective of this research is to propose application of viscoelastic dampers to timber houses. In order to mitigate torsion and seismic damage, stiffness and viscousness should be properly distributed in horizontal direction. Performance evaluation method of shear wall with dampers is also studied through full-scale tests and numerical analyses.