Strength resistant mechanism of RC column with wing walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TESHIGAWARA Masaomi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50344007)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート造 / 耐震補強 / 袖壁 / 鉛直接合筋 / 連成抵抗機構 / せん断強度
Research Abstract
Strength resisting mechanism of RC column with wing walls is proposed through experimental and theoretical study. Strength resisting mechanism proposed here is considered the combination of moment resisting of column and wing walls introduced by vertical joint anchors. Design method on RC column strengthened with wing walls is proposed based on proposed strength resisting mechanism of RC column with wing walls.