SEISMIC EVALUATION OF LOW STRENGTH CONCRETE BUILDINGS AND EFFECTIVENESS OF RETROFITTING METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Hideo  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40159497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Kouichi  福山大学, 工学部, 客員教授 (10079519)
SATOH Tatsumi  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00087975)
MORIMURA Tsuyoshi  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (00088600)
TERAOKA Masaru  呉工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 教授 (60442464)
YASOJIMA Akira  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 助教 (80437574)
NAKATA Shinsuke  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20299382)
TERAI Masakazu  福山大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90320035)
SADASUE Kazufumi  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20401573)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低強度コンクリート / 曲げ耐力評価 / 付着性能 / 抵抗機構 / 補強 / 耐震改修 / 残存軸耐力 / 耐震診断
Research Abstract
This study presents the seismic performance of existing buildings with low strength concrete less than 13. 5N/ mm^2. The experimental works using those members were performed. The effects of retrofitting were also investigated through the loading tests. The present equations could predict the maximum strength of those members and the jacketing method is effective to increase the seismic performance. It is found that epoxy resin injection was significantly effective to improve the bond characteristics of the plain round bars