REASSESSMENT OF DUCTILITY INDEX AND RESIDUAL AXIAL LOAD CAPACITY FOR "SHORT SHEAR COLUMN" AND "SHEAR COLUMN" OF R/C BUILDINGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Manabu  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (20210768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takaya  新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学系, 准教授 (50305421)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート柱 / せん断破壊 / 崩壊 / 靭性指標 / 残存軸耐力 / 軸力減少 / 鉄筋コンクリート建物 / 旧基準 / 載荷履歴 / 短柱
Research Abstract
Ductility Index and Residual Axial Load Capacities of shear columns were studied. The major findings from the study are as follows. 1. The analytical method to determine Ductility Index was proposed, which would lead to its more reasonable evaluation. 2. The analytical method to determine Residual Axial Load Capacities was proposed, and its validity was examined. 3. It was experimentally revealed that columns for which axial load was decreased below the initial level showed larger collapse drift than columns for which axial load was kept constant.