Development of Tornado-like Wind Simulator Applicable to the Evaluation of Tornado-induced Wind Hazard to Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
KIKITSU Hitomitsu  国土技術政策総合研究所, 総合技術政策研究センター, 主任研究官 (10370694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Yasuo  独立行政法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 上席研究員 (70201994)
KANDA Jun  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80134477)
KAWAI Hiromasa  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60027282)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords竜巻 / 竜巻発生装置 / 突風危険度 / 風力係数 / 減災・防災 / ランキン渦モデル / PIV実験 / POD解析 / 飛散物
Research Abstract
In this study, we designed and developed a tornado-like wind simulator in order to comprehensively evaluate tornado-induced hazard to buildings. Using this simulator, characteristics of wind pressure on a low-rise building model were evaluated and collision of flying debris on a building model was experimentally simulated. Tornado-induced wind force model, which illustrates relation between wind force magnitude and condition of leakage and opening, was also proposed based on the characteristics of wind pressure on the roof.