Development of an advanced room acoustics design scheme based on diffuseness control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80282995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Keiji  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90284744)
OSHIMA Takuya  新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学系, 助教 (40332647)
YASUDA Yosuke  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90456187)
Research Collaborator TSUCHIYA Yuzo  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 博士
LEE Hyojin  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 博士
EDA Kazushi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords建築音響 / 室内音場 / 残響 / 吸音 / 音響拡散 / 室内音響 / 乱反射率 / 幾何音響シミュレーション / 波動音響シミュレーション / 数値解析
Research Abstract
In room acoustics design, a general methodology regarding reverberation time and room shape has been established, however, details of wall surface and interior finish have been empirically designed. In this research, an index of diffusivity of wall surface,"scattering coefficient" was introduced, developing two measurement methods, and providing a database for a variety of wall structures. Furthermore, a new reverberation theory for rectangular rooms was developed incorporating surface diffusivity, and energy decay in non-diffuse sound field was clarified by the theory, numerical simulation and scale model experiment. Additionally, auditory effect of installing diffuse surface was examined by using an auralization system.