Development of Optimal Design Tool of Distributed Energy Srystem for Utilization of Renewable Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OOKA Ryozo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90251470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Shinsuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00142240)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords建築設備 / 最適計画手法 / 再生エネルギー / 建物間熱融通 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 再生可能エネルギー
Research Abstract
Distributed energy system is expected to enlarge the usage of renewable energy or unused energy effectively, or to raise energy efficiency working as local energy network. Distributed energy system based on cogeneration system has high potential of energy saving due to utilizing waste heat from power generator effectively. However, unless the appropriate combination of machinery and operation is conducted, the expected performance is not achieved. In this study, we developed the optimal design method for the distributed energy system using genetic algorithms (GAs).