Project/Area Number |
21360278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Kenichi 秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (50293494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAGUCHI Jun 新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (90300079)
SHIRAISHI Yasuyuki 北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (50302633)
KAGI Naoki 国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 上席主任研究官 (20345383)
MITAMURA Teruaki 前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10406027)
SHINOHARA Naohide 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 研究員 (50415692)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ダンプネス / 室内環境 / 健康影響 / リスク評価 / 実態調査 |
Research Abstract |
We examined child health problems related to the indoor environment, especially damp buildings. To assess adverse health effect for dampness in residential buildings, a field measurement of indoor environment was conducted in 48 houses and a questionnaire was distributed to about 1,000 subjects in Akita, Tokyo and Fukuoka area. The results indicated that prevalence of allergic symptoms in occupants was associated with dampness in buildings. Based on the outcome of this study, the proposition of a response-dose relationship for health risk assessment will be expected hopefully.