Development on dynamic evaluation on contrast-saturation glare for daylighting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Toshie  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (80270627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Etsuko  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80458629)
TOKURA Miwako  帝塚山大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (90517591)
ITO Daisuke  ものつくり大学, 技能工芸学部, 講師 (10567978)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境設備計画 / 不快グレア / 窓面 / 順応 / 分光分布 / 輝度分布画像 / 昼光利用 / 視細胞 / 対比 / 瞳孔径 / 被験者実験
Research Abstract
To assess discomfort glare from daylight, dynamic evaluation method is required. The purpose of this study is to develop an evaluation method for discomfort glare from windows including shading devices. Glare sources are determined from the visual field by using luminance image and the effect of adaptation level on glare sensation was examined. The border between the contrast glare and the saturation glare was determined due to the change of the pupil size and the effect of spectral distribution on peripheral glare was tested. The applicability of the evaluation method was also demonstrated.