Analysis of cooling effect of see breeze on urban areas considering vertical wind profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIE Ryuichiro  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (60386901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASAWA Taichi  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 助教 (40423420)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCFD / ヒートアイランド / メソスケールモデル / 鉛直プロファイル / 風の道
Research Abstract
A method to appropriately classify land-use categories and to give roughness length to the WRF calculation based on GIS data was developed. The vertical profiles of wind velocity calculated by WRF using GIS data agreed very well with those of the observation data. The profiles in summer were classified into some representative patterns by using cluster analysis.
Two methods for generating inflow turbulence(both velocity and temperature fluctuations) were examined for Large Eddy Simulation(LES). The applicability of the LES to gas and thermal dispersion in urban street canyons was validated by comparing with wind tunnel experiments.
Convective heat transfer coefficients(CHTC) from various urban canopy surfaces to air were investigated by CFD simulations and wind tunnel experiments. The CHTC were generalized with respect to the urban parameters and Reynolds number.