A Study on Natural Symbiosis City based on Watershed Landscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Mikiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30296785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANGLIN Yan  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学, 教授 (10255573)
OOSAWA Satoshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20369135)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords流域圏 / 自然共生都市 / 都市環境計画 / ビオトープマップ / 自然立地的土地利用 / シナリオ分析 / シナリオ評価
Research Abstract
This research developed the methodology of environmental planning aiming at the formation of natural symbiosis cities, which would solve or mitigate the global environment problems. Research sites are located at Tokyo Metropolitan Area, Tohoku Area in Japan, Again, and Oceanic countries. Based on the analysis of watershed units and ecological structure, we created environmental databases, and developed the evaluation model of biodiversity, anchor effect of carbon dioxide, cultural landscapes and disaster management from earthquake and tsunami. Lastly, combined with citizen participation, new methodology of environmental planning has developed.